Policies


Privacy policy

Introduction
Riverside Community Sports Club respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.
This privacy notice will inform you about how the Club ("we", "our", "us") uses and protects your personal data.

What personal data we hold on you
Personal data means any information about an individual from which that individual can be identified.
We collect, use, store and transfer some personal data of our participants [and their parents or guardians], and
other Club members.

You provide information about yourself when you register with the Club, and by filling in forms at an event or
online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.
The information you give us may include your name, player name, player date of birth, address, e-mail address,
phone number, gender, and the contact details of a third party in the case of emergency. We will also ask for
relevant health information, which is classed as special category personal data, for the purposes of your players’
health, wellbeing, welfare and safeguarding. Where we hold this data it will be with the explicit consent of the
participant or, if applicable, the participant’s parent or guardian.
Where we need to collect personal data to fulfil Club responsibilities and you do not provide that data, we may
not be able honour or administer your membership.

Why we need your personal data
We will only use personal data for any purpose for which it has been specifically provided.
The reason we need participants’ and members’ personal data is to be able to run the football club and arrange
matches; to administer memberships, and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you
register with the club. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is that we have a contractual obligation
to you as a participant or member to provide the services you are registering for.
We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and
which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where
appropriate.

Who we share your personal data with
When you become a member of the Club, your information, if you are a coach, volunteer, parent or player may
be (depending upon which league(s) your team plays in) entered into the Quality Mark database, Coach
Register database and Player Registration database, which are administered by the Scottish Football
Association and Scottish Youth Football Association. We also pass your information to the local leagues to
register participants and the team for matches, tournaments or other events, and for affiliation purposes.
These third-party organisations will have their own privacy notices which can be obtained from their websites.
Your personal data records are held and maintained for our Club by the membership secretary. In most
circumstances only authorised Committee Members and PVG authorised Coaches will have access to this
information.

We may share your personal data with selected third parties, suppliers and sub-contractors such as referees,
coaching providers or match organisers. Third-party service providers will only process your personal data for
specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties to comply with a legal obligation; or to protect the
rights, property, or safety of our participants, members or affiliates, or others.

Protection of your personal data
The data is held in electronic format in password protected Cloud Storage and access is restricted to the
Executive Committee. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from
being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

How long we hold your personal data
We keep personal data on our participants and members while they continue to be a participant or member or
are otherwise actively involved with the Club. We will delete this data twelve months after a participant or
member has left or otherwise ended their membership or affiliation, or sooner if specifically requested and we
are able to do so. We may need to retain some personal data for longer for legal or regulatory purposes.

Your rights regarding your personal data
As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your
personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct
marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory
authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.
As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club. If you choose not to share your
personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership.

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time and will inform you to any changes in how we handle your
personal data.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice then please contact the Club Secretary at
club@riversidecsc.co.uk

Executive Committee
Riverside Community Sports Club (SCIO)
25 May 2018

Terms and Conditions

PARENT / GUARDIAN / CARER CONSENT

Riverside CSC is fully committed to safeguarding and promoting the well-being of all its members. Members are encouraged to be open at all times and to share any concerns or complaints that they may have about any aspect of the club with the club management committee.

We all have a responsibility to promote high standards of behaviour in the game. Parents have a great influence on children’s enjoyment and success in football. Children play football because they first and foremost love the game – it’s FUN. Remember children’s football is a time for them to develop and learn. We want them to win but not at all costs. Play your part by supporting your child and observe the Code of Conduct at all times.

I will:

  • Remember that children play for FUN
  • Applaud effort and good play
  • Always respect the match officials’ decisions
  • Remain outside the field of play or within the Designated Spectators’ Areas
  • Let the coach do their job and not confuse the players by telling them what to do
  • Encourage your child, and others, or be quiet. Praise effort and performance, not results
  • Encourage the players to respect the opposition, referee and officials
  • Avoid criticising a player for making a mistake – mistakes are part of learning
  • Never engage in, or tolerate, offensive, insulting, or abusive language or behaviour.
  • Parents must develop an appropriate supportive relationship with both the coach and their child based on mutual trust and respect
  • Support the coach’s decisions and discuss any concerns directly with the coach.

I understand that if I do not follow the Code of conduct, action may be taken by the club, league or National Association. I may be:

  • Issued with a verbal warning from a club or league official
  • Require to meet with the club, league or National Association Welfare Officer
  • Required to meet with the club committee
  • Obliged to leave the match venue by the club
  • Requested by the club not to attend future games
  • Suspended or have my club membership removed
  • Required to leave the club along with any dependants.

PLAYER CONSENT

We all have a responsibility to promote high standards of behaviour in the game. As a player, you have a big part to play. Fair Play and respect for all others in the game is essential. That’s why Riverside Community Sports Club are asking every player to follow a Code of Conduct to Honour Our Game.

When playing football, I will:

  • Always work hard to learn and improve and play to the best of my ability
  • Play fairly with sportsmanship and respect to Honour Our Game
  • Respect my team-mates, opposition, officials and self
  • Play by the rules and always respect the referee
  • Value your opposition by playing hard and fair
  • Shake hands with the other team and referee at the end of the game
  • Lead by example both on and off the pitch
  • Listen and respond to what my coach tells me
  • Talk to someone I trust or the club welfare officer if I’m unhappy about anything at my club.

I understand that if I do not follow the Code of Conduct, actions may be taken by my club, league or National Association. I may:

  • Be required to apologise to my team-mates, the other team, referee, coach or team manager
  • Receive a formal warning from the coach or the club committee
  • Be dropped or substituted
  • Be suspended from training
  • Be required to leave the club.